S-2018-164
[…] Judge McElwee explained that the totality of circumstances leading up to Ingram’s arrest did not give rise to a reasonable suspicion that a crime was being committed. Further, Ingram’s arrest took place away from his vehicle and therefore he did not have the means or ability to reach inside for a weapon or to dispose of evidence. Moreover, the district court concluded that it was not reasonable to believe that the vehicle contained evidence of driving without a license.

ANALYSIS

The State brings this appeal under 22 O.S.2011, § 1053(5) and challenges the district court’s order granting the defense motion to suppress. Section 1053(5) provides that the State may appeal “upon a pretrial order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence where appellate review of the issue would be in the best interests of justice.” We find that the best interests of justice warrant review of the State’s appeal because the suppressed evidence forms a substantial part of the State’s evidence.