State Of Oklahoma v Nicholas Lowell Turner
[…] Upon his arrival, the Appellee was taken into custody, read his Miranda rights, and served with the search warrant. The Appellee waived his rights and told officers in part that he had been a drug dealer for over a year and only sold large quantities, as he was an upper level dealer.
Officers searched the residence and discovered almost eight (8) pounds of marijuana in various packaging; thirteen (13) firearms; $12,038.00 in cash; and other paraphernalia. The State now challenges the District Court’s suppression of this evidence under 22 O.S.2011, § 1053(5). Section 1053(5) provides that the State may appeal “[u]pon a pretrial order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence where appellate review of the issue would be in the best interests of justice.” We find that the State’s appeal is proper and our review is in the best interests of justice.
In appeals brought to this Court pursuant to § 1053, this Court reviews the trial court’s decision to determine if the trial court abused its discretion. State v.