S-2017-986
[…] A hearing was held September 25, 2017, before the Honorable Ray C. Elliott, District Judge. The hearing was limited to the admissibility of video from a police officer’s body camera as he and his partner attended to the crime scene. At the conclusion of the hearing, Judge Elliott excluded the video from evidence to be presented at trial. The State appeals under 22 O.S.2011, § 1053(6), which permits review of a “pretrial order, decision or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence in cases alleging violation of any provisions of Section 13.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.” The State raises one proposition of error in support of its appeal: PROPOSITION. THE DISTRICT COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN EXCLUDING OFFICER ROBISON’S BODY CAMERA VIDEO. After thorough consideration of this proposition, and the record before us on appeal, we affirm.