State Of Oklahoma v Adam Clayton Zilm
[…] The State announced its intent to appeal in open court and brings this appeal pursuant to 22 O.S.2011, §§ 1053(4) & 1053(5).
The State raises the following proposition of error:
I. The District Court erred when finding that the child hearsay statements should be suppressed and denied.
Initially, the State asserts that by ruling the hearsay statements would not be admissible, the trial court suppressed a substantial part of the State’s proof of the pending charge and as a result substantially impaired and restricted the State’s ability to prosecute the case. Title 22 O.S. 2011, § 1053 provides, in part, that the State may appeal: Upon a pretrial order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence where appellate review of the issue would be in the best interests of justice. We find that the State’s appeal is proper and review of this issue is in the best interests of justice. State v. Pope, 2009 OK CR 9, 11 2-3, 204 P.3d 1285, 1286-87. We review a trial court’s ruling on a suppression motion for an abuse of discretion.