S-2011-0801
[…] See Rule 11.2(A)(4), Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch. 18, App. (2011). Oral argument was held March 1, 2012, pursuant to Rule 11.2(E). On appeal the State argued the District Judge erred in sustaining the demurrer because the State produced sufficient evidence to establish probable cause. The purpose of the preliminary hearing is to establish probable cause that a crime was committed and probable cause that the defendant committed the crime. 22 O.S. Supp.2003, § 258(Eighth). The standard of review, set out in Section 1089.5 of Title 22, is “whether the evidence, taken in the light most favorable to the State, is sufficient to find that a felony crime has been committed and that the defendant probably committed said crime.” Reviewing the District Court’s determination under the clearly erroneous standard of review, we cannot find that the decisions of the District Court were clearly erroneous. See State v. Heath, 201 OK CR 5, IT 9, 246 P.3d 723; State v.