Following a revocation hearing held April 26, 2016, the Honorable Walter Hamilton, Special Judge, found Appellant violated the terms of his suspended sentences. The suspended sentences were revoked in full. Appellant appeals from the revocation of his suspended sentences. In Appellant’s sole proposition of error he argues the District Court lost jurisdiction to hear the State’s application to revoke by failing to hold the hearing within twenty days and by failing to secure a timely waiver of the twenty-day rule. Section 991b(A) of Title 22 requires that a hearing on the State’s application to revoke must be held “within twenty (20) days after the entry of the plea of not guilty to the petition, unless waived by both the state and the defendant”. 22 O.S. § 991b. The record in the present case shows Appellant entered a plea of not guilty on February 1, 2016, and the trial court set the revocation hearing for February 29, 2016, which was twenty-eight days after the entry of the plea.