Steven Wayne Robertson v State Of Oklahoma
[…] (2013), MANDATE IS ORDERED ISSUED on the filing of this decision.
OPINION BY: A. JOHNSON, J.
LEWIS, P.J.: Concur
SMITH, V.P.J.: Concur
LUMPKIN, J.: Concur in Results
C. JOHNSON, J.: Concur
Footnotes:
- 21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 647 ("Aggravated assault and battery shall be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding five (5) years, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one (1) year, or by a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or both such fine and imprisonment.").
- 21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 51.1(A)(3) ("If such subsequent offense is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for five (5) years, or any less term, then the person convicted of such subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years.").
- Ex parte Custer, 88 Okl.Cr. 154, 157, 200 P.2d 781, 783 (1948) ("it is apparent that the court was without jurisdiction to impose a three year sentence when the maximum provided for by statute was only two years").
- Johnson v.