RE-2009-239
[…] The trial judge was an experienced jurist with previous experience in capital cases. The United States Supreme Court recently held that when a judge is responsible for sentencing, it may be presumed that he or she follows the law, including any limiting constructs which the state appel- late courts have placed on a particular statute. Berget v. State, 1991 OK CR 121, I 43, 824 P.2d 364, 375 (citations omitted).
  2. 21 O.S.2001, § 1621(2).
  3. Campbell relies on 21 O.S.2001, § 142.18(B), of the Oklahoma Crime Victims Compensation Act for his argument that the second VCA's were unlawful. Campbell construes that statute as providing for only one VCA per offense.
  4. 21 O.S.2001, § 142.18(B) ("the court shall levy a victim compensation assessment of at least Forty-five Dollars ($45.00), but not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) for each felony").
  5. See Rule 1.2(D)(4), Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch. 18, App.