M.C.T. v The State of Oklahoma
[…] In his sole proposition of error, Appellant contends that because he committed the crimes in the instant case prior to his adjudication as an adult in Oklahoma County, it was error to find him an adult in the instant case without first holding a certification hearing. We disagree and affirm the decision of the district court.
The district court based its determination to certify Appellant as an adult on 10A O.S.2018 § 2-5-204(H)(1) which states:
H. A child or youthful offender shall be tried as an adult in all subsequent criminal prosecutions, and shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court as a juvenile delinquent or youthful offender processes in any future proceedings if:
1. The child or youthful offender has been certified to stand trial as an adult pursuant to any certification procedure provided by law and is subsequently convicted of the alleged offense or against whom the imposition of judgement and sentence has been deferred.
Appellant relies on D.J.B. v. Pritchett, 2005 OK CR 31, 134 P.3d 147, to support his position.