Charles Issac Jacobs v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] Neloms v. State, 2012 OK CR 7, I 35, 274 P.3d 161, 170. A theory of defense instruction is warranted only when supported by the evidence. Davis, 2011 OK CR 29, IT 94, 268 P.3d at 114. This Court has held that by enacting 21 O.S.Supp.2017, § 1289.25, the Legislature intended to allow Oklahoma citizens the right of defense in furtherance of their expectation of absolute safety in places they have a right to be, unless the citizens are engaging in unlawful activity at the time. Dawkins v. State, 2011 OK CR 1, I 10, 252 P.3d 214, 218. Title 21 O.S.Supp.2017, § 1289.25(D) provides that: A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force, including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm 6 to himself or herself or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony. While it is not entirely clear from the record that Jacobs was in a place he had a right to be at the time of the incident, it is clear from the record that Jacobs did not reasonably believe that the assault he inflicted upon the victim was necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or others or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony as the evidence showed that the victim was unconscious immediately after the impact of the collision.