Henry Warren Kwe Kwe v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] His post-offense conduct lent further support of his involvement in the crime. Because the evidence was sufficient to show he aided and abetted in the crime of shooting with intent to kill, his conviction may stand. This claim is denied.
3. Kwe Kwe argues his conviction for possession of a sawed-off shotgun must be reversed and dismissed for insufficient evidence. He contends the prosecution failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the barrel of the firearm he possessed was less than 18 inches. This claim is without merit. Title 21 O.S.2011, § 1289.18(A) states: Sawed-off shotgun shall mean any firearm capable of discharging a series of projectiles of any material which may reasonably be expected to be able to cause lethal injury, with a barrel or barrels less than eighteen (18) inches in length, and using either gunpowder, gas or any means of rocket propulsion. The officer who collected Kwe Kwe’s shotgun identified State’s Exhibit 18 as the shotgun he collected.