Carl David Wagnon v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] The Oklahoma Drug Court Act, 22 O.S.2011, § 471.7(E), requires the Drug Court judge to recognize relapses and restarts in the program by ordering progressively increasing sanctions or providing incentives rather than removing the offender from the program when a relapse occurs except when the offender’s conduct requires revocation from the program. Section 471.7(G) of Title 22 also directs: Nothing in this provision shall be construed to limit the authority of the judge to remove an offender from the program and impose the required punishment stated in the plea agreement after application, notice, and hearing. The decision to revoke or terminate from Drug Court lies within the discretion of the Drug Court judge. Hagar v. State, 1999 OK CR 35, ¶ 11, 990 P.2d 894, 898. Appellant has not shown an abuse of discretion.
4. We find no merit to Appellant’s final proposition of error.