F-2018-738
[…] This Court has said that “[i]n the exercise of this right [to present a defense], the accused, as is required of the State, must comply with established rules of procedure and evidence designed to assure both fairness and reliability in the ascertainment of guilt and innocence.” Simpson, 2010 OK CR 6, I 9, 230 P.3d at 895 quoting Gore v. State, 2005 OK CR 14, I 21, 119 P.3d 1268, 1275. “Whether Appellant was denied the right to present a defense ultimately turns on whether the evidence at issue was admissible.” Id., 2010 OK CR 6, II 10, 230 P.3d at 895. Title 12 O.S.Supp.2014, § 2804(B)(3) in the Oklahoma Rules of Evidence, provides an exception to the hearsay rule for statements of an unavailable witness “tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused. Such statements are 7 not admissible “unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement.”