Juan Carlos Renovato-Jauregui v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] We find that the trial court’s admonition cured any error and Appellant can show no harm here. Proposition two is denied.
DECISION
The judgment and sentence is AFFIRMED. Pursuant to Rule 3.15, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch.18, App. (2019), the MANDATE is ORDERED issued upon the delivery and filing of this decision.
Footnotes:
- Mr. Renovato-Jauregui appeals in the following propositions of error:
- Appellant must serve 85% of his sentence before being eligible for consideration for parole. 22 O.S.Supp.2015, § 13.1(6).
- 12 O.S.2011, § 2104, (a court may take "notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the court.").
- Hogan v. State, 2006 OK CR 19, I 38, 139 P.3d 907, 923.
- Simpson v. State, 1994 OK CR 40, I 30, 876 P.2d 690, 701.
- Nicholson v. State, 2018 OK CR 10, I 18, 421 P.3d 890, 896-97.
- Hoover U. State, 1987 OK CR 119, 13-14, 738 P.2d 943, 946.
- Black v.