Lavonte Antonio Johnson v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73102
ANDREA DIGILO MILLER
ASSISTANT PUBLIC DEFENDER
611 COUNTY OFFICE BUILDING
320 ROBERT S. KERR AVE
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73102
COUNSEL FOR APPELLANT
DANIEL POND
ASST. DISTRICT ATTORNEY
MIKE HUNTER
OKLA. ATTORNEY GENERAL
320 ROBERT S. KERR AVE
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73102
JOSHUA R. FANELLI
ASST. ATTORNEY GENERAL
313 N.W. 21st STREET
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73105
COUNSEL FOR STATE
OPINION BY:
LEWIS, P.J.:
KUEHN, V.P.J.: Concur
LUMPKIN, J.: Concur
HUDSON, J.: Concur
ROWLAND, J.: Concur
Footnotes:
- See Miranda U. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1601, 16 L.Ed.2d (1966).
- 12 O.S.2011, § 2104 (a court may take "notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the court").
- Hogan U. State, 2006 OK CR 19, I 38, 139 P.3d 907, 923.
- Blanton U. State, 2007 OK CR 37, I 6, 172 P.3d 207, 210.
- Miranda, 384 U.S. at 444, 86 S.Ct. at 1612.
- Howes U. Fields, 565 U.S. 499, 508-09, 132 S.Ct. 1181, 1189, 182 L.Ed.2d 17 (2012).
- Berkemer v.