This proposition is denied. 3 Appellant claims in proposition two that improper statements by the prosecutor during witness examination denied him a fair trial. He complains that the prosecutor improperly referred to the decedent’s death as a murder. He further argues that this was an improper characterization because it was the jury’s duty to determine whether the decedent’s death was a murder, manslaughter, or the result of an act of self-defense. Counsel failed to object SO review is for plain error only. 12 O.S.2011, § 2104, (a court may take “notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the court.”) To be entitled to relief for plain error, an appellant must show: “(1) the existence of an actual error (i.e., deviation from a legal rule); (2) that the error is plain or obvious; and (3) that the error affected his substantial rights, meaning the error affected the outcome of the proceeding.”