Keye Yarnell Smith v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] Nor did Appellant argue that he never signed a performance contract or that he did not understand the rules and conditions of Drug Court. Appellant has not shown an abuse of discretion.
DECISION
The granting of the State’s Motion to Revoke Participation in Drug Court in Tulsa District Court Case No. CF-2014-6405 is AFFIRMED. Pursuant to Rule 3.15, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch.18, App. (2019), the MANDATE is ORDERED issued upon the delivery and filing of this decision.
Footnotes:
- Title 22 O.S. § 471.7(E) states: The drug court judge shall recognize relapses and restarts in the program which are considered to be part of the rehabilitation and recovery process.
- Id. § 471.7(G).
- Hagar v. State, 1999 OK CR 35, I 11, 990 P.2d 894, 898.
- State v. Delso, 2013 OK CR 5, I 5, 298 P.3d 1192, 1194.
- Pursuant to Rule 3.15, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch.18, App. (2019).
Oklahoma Statutes citations:
- Okla.