Keye Yarnell Smith v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] On appeal, Appellant argues the sole proposition of error that the District Court abused its discretion in terminating him from Drug Court. We affirm the trial court’s order terminating Appellant from the Drug Court program.
Appellant contends the lower court was in error primarily due to a lack of information. He argues that the Performance Contract and the Rules and Conditions of Drug Court are not included in the record. In this case, the report and testimony provide ample evidence to show that the trial court did not abuse its discretion. Title 22 O.S. § 471.7(E) states:
The drug court judge shall recognize relapses and restarts in the program which are considered to be part of the rehabilitation and recovery process. The judge shall accomplish monitoring and offender accountability by ordering progressively increasing sanctions or providing incentives, rather than removing the offender from the program when relapse occurs, except when the offender’s conduct requires revocation from the program. Any revocation from the drug court program shall require notice to the offender and other participating parties in the case and a revocation hearing. At the revocation hearing, if the offender is found to have violated the conditions of the plea agreement or performance contract and disciplinary sanctions have been insufficient to gain compliance, the offender shall be revoked from the program and sentenced for the offense as provided in the plea agreement. The statute continues to state that [n]othing in this provision shall be construed to limit the authority of the judge to remove an offender from the program. Id. § 471.7(G).
The decision to revoke or terminate from Drug Court lies within the discretion of the Drug Court judge. Hagar v. State, 1999 OK CR 35, I 11, 990 P.2d 894, 898. This Court is therefore required to review the lower court’s decision for an abuse of that discretion. Id.