F-2017-963
[…] 3. While Appellant objected to D.W.'s testimony at the close of the pre-trial hearing regarding its admissibility, he failed to renew his objection to the evidence at the time it was presented to the jury. See Lowery U. State, 2008 OK CR 26, II 9, 192 P.3d 1264, 1268 (reviewing for plain error where defense counsel challenged the evidence during a hearing but "failed to renew his objection at the time it was actually offered at trial").
  4. The trial court additionally found D.W.'s testimony was admissible pursuant to 12 O.S.2011, § 2404(B) as other crimes evidence showing a common scheme.
  5. Title 12 O.S.2011, § 2414 provides for admission of propensity evidence in child molestation cases. Propensity evidence "is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant."
  6. Notably, D.W. never testified that Throneberry was charged with any crime or that he had a felony conviction stemming from his abuse of her.