Justin David Moore v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] - 2 Moore does not contest his misdemeanor conviction on appeal.
- 3 Specifically, Moore challenges Williams' testimony that: 1) her job was to determine whether allegations of abuse and neglect were true; 2) a judge had reviewed the pickup order taking Z.H. into protective custody and found it to be lawful; 3) state law mandates a finding that an adult living in the home of a child under 18 is responsible for that child; and 4) that Moore was a person responsible for Z.H. because he lived in the home with Z.H. and his mother.
- 4 Section 2702 provides: If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: 1. The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; 2. The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and 3. The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
- 5 Moore also claims that Williams' testimony violated his right to confrontation because she relied in part on information acquired from his non-testifying co-defendant.