Justin David Moore v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] - 6 The State points out that the time Moore spent in jail during these two time periods was actually 82 days. Appellee's Brief at 37 n. 8.
- 7 Moore received the maximum sentence on Count 1.
- 8 The sentencing judge in Oklahoma has discretion in awarding credit for time served in jail before sentencing. Holloway U. State, 2008 OK CR 14, I 8, 182 P.3d 845, 847; Shephard U. State, 1988 OK CR 97, I 21, 756 P.2d 597, 602.
- 9 Id.
- 10 Lloyd v. State, 1981 OK CR 5, I 8, 624 P.2d 74, 75.
- 11 57 O.S.Supp.2015, § 138(G), provides in relevant part that "[t]he length of any jail term served by an inmate before being transported to a state correctional institution pursuant to a judgment and sentence of incarceration shall be deducted from the term of imprisonment at the state correctional institution."
- 12 The former Section 138 (C) and the present Section 138 (G) simply require the Department of Corrections (DOC) to credit inmates for time served in the county jail after formal sentencing until the inmate is transported to a DOC facility.