F-2017-1147
[…] The third and final interview occurred on December 8, 2015, also at the sheriff's office. Appellant was arrested at the conclusion of the December 8th interview.
  8. 8 378 U.S. 368, 84 S. Ct. 1774, 12 L. Ed. 2d 908 (1964).
  9. 9 Defense counsel erroneously referred to Ms. Blackwood as Debra Elizabeth Blackfoot during a portion of his questioning of Deputy Copeland. It is clear from defense counsel's subsequent questioning however, that he is actually referring to Ms. Blackwood during this exchange with Deputy Copeland.
  10. 10 12 O.S.2011, §§ 2801-2802.
  11. 11 12 O.S.2011, § 2104(C) ("In jury cases, proceedings shall be conducted, to the extent practicable, so as to prevent inadmissible evidence from being presented to the jury by any means, including making statements or offers of proof or asking questions within the hearing of the jury.").
  12. 12 Title 22, O.S.Supp.2017, § 991a(A)(2) provides that the trial court may impose a fine prescribed by law for an offense in addition to the imposition of incarceration as set forth in the jury's verdict.