State, 1969 OK CR 178, I 16, 456 P.2d 897, 901 (granting a recess is 3 The record shows the prosecutor was fully aware of Putman’s preliminary hearing testimony. Not only did the prosecutor handle Appellant’s preliminary hearing, but he utilized the preliminary hearing transcript to refresh her memory at trial on at least two occasions. 8 within the sound legal discretion of the trial court); 12 O.S.2011, § 667 (“[trial] court may, for good cause shown, continue an action at any stage of the proceeding upon terms as may be just”). Given the facts and circumstances of this case, the trial court lacked the “high degree of necessity” needed to order a mistrial and discharge the jury.