James Stanford Poore v State Of Oklahoma
[…] - Day, 2013 OK CR 8, I 11, 303 P.3d at 297 (An expert opinion may embrace the ultimate issue, as long as it does not tell jurors what result to reach.).
- Day, 2013 OK CR 8, I 8, 303 P.3d at 296 (Expert testimony is not rendered unreliable by criticism.).
- Holmes v. South Carolina, 547 U.S. 319, 126 S. Ct. 1727, 164 L. Ed. 2d 503 10 (2006).
- Pavatt U. State, 2007 OK CR 19, I 42, 159 P.3d 272, 286.
- Appellant's appeal is pending with this Court under Court of Criminal Appeal Case No. F-2017-67.
- Title 12 O.S.2011, § 2404(B) provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
- Lott v. State, 2004 OK CR 27, I 40, 98 P.3d 318, 334.
- The trial court admitted evidence under Title 12 O.S.2011, § 2404(B)¹).
- See United States v. Green, 405 F.Supp. 2d 104, 119-22 (D.Mass.2005); United States v. Glynn, 578 F.Supp.2d 567, 570-74 (S.D.N.Y.2008); United States U. Taylor, 663 F.Supp.2d 1170, 1180 (D.N.M.2009).
- 12 O.S.2011, § 2404(B) I provides that evidence of other crimes is entitled to be received when pertinent to certain issues.
- Johnson v. State, 2012 OK CR 5, I 11, 272 P.3d 720, 726.
- Coffia v. State, 2008 OK CR 24, I 5, 191 P.3d 594, 596; Seabolt v. State, 2006 OK CR 50, I 5, 152 P.3d 235, 237.
- Smith U. State, 2018 OK CR 4, I 3, 419 P.3d 257, 259.
- Wackerly v. State, 2000 OK CR 15, I 13, 12 P.3d 1, I 9 (quoting Gregg v. State, 1992 OK CR 82, I 19, 844 P.2d 867, 875); Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 171, 98 S. Ct. 2674, 2684, 57 L. Ed. 2d 667 (1978).
- Romano v. State, 1995 OK CR 74, I 33, 909 P.2d 92, 112.
Oklahoma Statutes citations:
- 21 O.S. § 701.7(A) - Murder in the First Degree
- 21 O.S. § 801 - Robbery with a Firearm
- 12 O.S. § 2404(B) - Evidence of Other Crimes, Wrongs, or Acts
- 22 O.S. § 1228 - Knock-and-Announce Requirement
- 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2701 - Expert Testimony
- 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2702 - Expert Opinion
Oklahoma Administrative Rules citations:
No Oklahoma administrative rules found.
U.S. Code citations:
No US Code citations found.
Other citations: