F-2015-963
[…] 5. 5 Section 646 provides: A. An assault and battery becomes aggravated when committed under any of the following circumstances: 1. When great bodily injury is inflicted upon the person assaulted; or 2. When committed by a person of robust health or strength upon one who is aged, decrepit, or incapacitated, as defined in Section 641 of this title. B. For purposes of this section "great bodily injury" means bone fracture, protracted and obvious disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of a body part, organ or mental faculty, or substantial risk of death.