Id.; Stewart U. State, 2016 OK CR 9, I 12, 372 P.3d 508, 511. Whether a trial court answers a jury question is, of course, left to the trial court’s broad discretion. Smallwood U. State, 1995 OK CR 60, 99 83-84, 2 See Allen v. United States, 164 U.S. 492, 17 S. Ct. 154, 41 L. Ed. 528 (1896). 3 907 P.2d 217, 238; Boling v. State, 1979 OK CR 11, “I 4, 589 P.2d 1089, 1091; see also 22 O.S.2011, § 894 (allowing for additional instruction during deliberations if there be a disagreement between the jurors as to any part of the testimony “or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause[.]”). In the present case, while Instruction 22 in and of itself accurately stated the applicable law and is seemingly unambiguous, the record clearly demonstrates that the jury nonetheless found the instruction to be unclear or confusing.