F-2014-336
[…] Perry v. State, 1995 OK CR 20, 26, 893 P.2d 521, 528. Consequently we find no violation of section 894 or error with respect to the district court’s handling of notes 1, 3 and 4 dealing with housekeeping matters.

Nor can Bethel establish error and prejudice with respect to the district court’s handling of note 2. Title 22, Section 894 states: After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called. 22 O.S.2011, § 894. The purpose of Section 894 is to prevent communications from being made to the jury without the parties being present to protect their interests. Mollett v. State, 1997 OK CR 28, 42, 939 P.2d 1, 11-12 (internal quotations omitted).