F-2014-336
[…] 1. Under 21 O.S.2011, § 13.1, Bethel must serve 85% of the sentences imposed on Counts 1 and 2 before he is eligible for parole.
  2. See Logsdon v. State, 2010 OK CR 7, ¶ 5, 231 P.3d 1156, 1161; Spuehler v. State, 1985 OK CR 132, ¶ 7, 709 P.2d 202, 203-204.
  3. See Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 97 S.Ct. 2221, 53 L.Ed.2d 187 (1977); Harris v. Oklahoma, 433 U.S. 682, 97 S.Ct. 2912, 53 L.Ed.2d 1054 (1977); Perry v. State, 1993 OK CR 5, ¶ 7, 853 P.2d 198, 200-201.
  4. See Harris, 97 S. Ct. 2912, 2913.
  5. See Hogan v. State, 2006 OK CR 19, ¶ 38, 139 P.3d 907, 923.
  6. 22 O.S.2011, §§ 853, 857, 894.
  7. See Perry v. State, 1995 OK CR 20, ¶ 26, 893 P.2d 521, 528.
  8. Title 22, Section 894 states: After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called. 22 O.S.2011, § 894.
  9. See Mollett v. State, 1997 OK CR 28, ¶ 42, 939 P.2d 1, 11-12.
  10. See Cipriano v. State, 2001 OK CR 25, ¶ 48, 32 P.3d 869, 879.
  11. See Smith v. State, 2007 OK CR 16, ¶ 52, 157 P.3d 1155, 1172.
  12. See Postelle v. State, 2011 OK CR 30, ¶ 31, 267 P.3d 114, 131.