F-2013-994
[…] “A ‘reasonable certainty” must be more than an approximation, estimate, or guess. Inherent in the definition of reasonable certainty is the requirement of proof of the loss to the victim.” Logsdon v. State, 2010 OK CR 7, I 9, 231 P.3d 1156, 1162 (internal citations omitted). The record must reflect a basis for the trial judge’s determination of a victim’s loss or the decision will be deemed arbitrary and found to violate Section 991a. Honeycutt V. State, 1992 OK CR 36, I 33, 834 P.2d 993, 1000. As acknowledged by the State, 22 O.S.2011, § 991f (E) (3) requires the district attorney provide the court an official request for restitution form, completed and signed by the victim, which includes “all invoices, bills, receipts, and other evidence of injury, loss of earnings and out-of-pocket loss. This form shall be filed with any victim impact statement to be included in the judgment and sentence.” The victim in this case did not testify to his financial loss during trial or at sentencing and the record does not reflect that the restitution 3 request form, along with required supporting documentation, was presented to the court.