F-2013-788
[…] Id. In the present case, Appellant was not convicted under either § 2-401 or § 2-415, but instead was convicted of two counts of possession of a controlled dangerous substance pursuant to 63 O.S.Supp.2009, § 2-402(A)(1). The substantive penal provision of the statutory provision provides: It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in the course 5 of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this act. Id. We note that § 2-402(A)(1) does not distinguish between types or classifications of drugs. As the statute causes it to be unlawful for any person to possess “a controlled dangerous substance,” we find that the Legislature has not exercised its power to inflict multiple penalties based on the number or type of controlled drugs embraced in a single possessory event. 1 See Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 365, 103 S.Ct. 673, 677 74 L.Ed.2d 535 (1983).