F-2013-11
[…] Consequently, we find that modification of Darton's sentence for this offense is proper. The record clearly indicates the jury intended to give Darton the maximum punishment for this offense, thus we order that Darton's sentence be modified from ten (10) years imprisonment to four (4) years imprisonment. Darton next claims, in proposition two, that the trial court erred when it failed to exclude evidence that he was a drug dealer. The State sought to introduce this evidence under the provisions of 12 O.S.2001, § 2404(B), which provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident. The trial court allowed the evidence over Appellant's objection and instructed the jury that the evidence was relevant to show intent and motive.