F-2011-877
[…] Rather a defendant is to be convicted by evidence showing him guilty of the offense charged. Evidence that a defendant committed other crimes, however, is admissible to show motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident. Lott v. State, 2004 OK CR 27, I 40, 98 P.3d 318, 334; Welch v. State, 2000 OK CR 8, 1 8, 2 P.3d 356, 365; 12 O.S.2001, § 2404(B). Section 2404(B) reads: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident. Williams U. State, 2008 OK CR 19, I 36, 188 P.3d 208, 218-19. Acts do not automatically fall under the category of other crimes or bad acts simply because they are morally questionable.