F-2011-693
[…] In this instance, the State cites primarily to pages in the presentence investigation report as providing the requisite evidence addressing the five statutory factors the trial judge was required to consider in setting the victim compensation assessment amount. While evidence addressing the mandatory factors may well be contained in the presentence investigation report, this information is not properly part of the record on appeal because this Court is prohibited from considering the contents of presentence investigation reports. See 22 O.S.2011, § 982(D)(“The presentence investigation reports specified in this section shall not be referred to, or be considered, in any appeal proceedings.”).