Mark Anthony Clayborne v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] - The error was, therefore, harmless. See Givens v. State, 1985 OK CR 104, I 19, 705 P.2d 1139, 1142.
- See also Smith v. State, 2007 OK CR 16, I 52, 157 P.3d 1155, 1172.
- Section 894 clearly and unambiguously requires that if jurors seek clarification on a point of law, they must be brought into the courtroom and their question answered in the presence of the parties.
- 22 O.S.2011, § 742, provides that "[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless [she] be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."