F-2011-482
[…] Simpson v. State, 1994 OK CR 40, 9 12, 876 P.2d 690, 695. Proposition One is denied. In Proposition Two, Appellant argues the district court erred in refusing his request to instruct the jury that it must consider the materiality of the perjured statement in imposing sentence. Title 21, section 498(b) provides: Lack of materiality of the statement is not a defense but the degree to which a perjured statement might have affected some phase or detail of the trial, hearing, investigation, deposition, certification or declaration shall be considered, together with the other evidence or circumstances, in imposing sentence. (emphasis added). Jury instructions “are a matter committed to the sound discretion of the trial court whose judgment will not be disturbed as long as the instructions, taken as a whole, fairly and accurately state the applicable law.”