F-2010-99
[…] It is clear from this statutory language that when the legislature created penalties for the crime of failure to obtain a drug tax stamp, the legislature recognized that the additional drug tax stamp penalties would apply to one who was simultaneously in violation of, and subject to the penalties of, the earlier enacted Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act. Further support that the legislature intended a violation of the Tax Act to be in addition to other punishments is found in 68 O.S.2001, § 450.8(C) which provides: Nothing in this Act may in any manner provide immunity for a dealer from criminal prosecution pursuant to Oklahoma law. This section makes clear that compliance with the tax stamp requirements does not insulate a dealer who possesses or distributes a taxable substance from prosecution or conviction under Oklahoma law.