F-2010-914
[…] DeRosa v. State, 2004 OK CR 19, I 100, 89 P.3d 1124, 1157.

DECISION

The Judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED. The matter is REMANDED to the district court to MODIFY Burdex’s sentence from life imprisonment to twenty years imprisonment. Pursuant to Rule 3. 15, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch. 18, App. (2012), the MANDATE is ORDERED issued upon delivery and filing of this decision.

Click Here To Download PDF

Footnotes:

  1. ¹ See Ellis v. State, 2003 OK CR 18, ¶ 25, 76 P.3d 1131, 1136.
  2. ² See 21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 51.1 (general enhancement statute); 21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 51.2 ("Except as provided in [21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 51.1a], no person shall be sentenced under Section 51.1 of this title when a period of ten (10) years has elapsed since the completion of the sentence imposed on the former conviction; provided, said person has not, in the meantime, been convicted of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony.").
  3. ³ See Nipps v. State, 1978 OK CR 30, ¶ 16, 576 P.2d 310, 312; Goodwin v. State, 1986 OK CR 180, ¶ 7, 730 P.2d 1202, 1204.
  4. ⁴ See Walker v. State, 1998 OK CR 14, ¶ 9, 953 P.2d 354, 356.
  5. ⁵ See Skinner v. State, 2009 OK CR 19, ¶ 41, 210 P.3d 840, 855.
  6. ⁶ See Gomez v.