F-2007-636
[…] Just as a defendant’s suspended sentence may not be lengthened by intervening revocation orders occurring within the original term of sentence, a suspended sentence may not be shortened by intervening revocations.

Click Here To Download PDF

Footnotes:

  1. The Oklahoma Drug Court Act specifically permits use of drug court programs in the context of revocation proceedings. See 22 O.S.2001, § 471.8.
  2. In relevant part, Section 982a, states: A. Any time within twelve (12) months after a sentence is imposed or within twelve (12) months after probation has been revoked, the court imposing sentence or revocation of probation may modify such sentence or revocation by directing that another penalty be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized. This section shall not apply to convicted felons who have been in confinement in any state prison system for any previous felony conviction during the ten-year period preceding the date that the sentence this section applies to was imposed. 22 O.S.2001, § 982a(A).
  3. Further, without the consent of the district attorney, this section shall not apply to sentences imposed pursuant to a plea agreement. 22 O.S.Supp.2007, § 982a(A) (effective July 1, 2007).
  4. See Robertson v. State, 1995 OK CR 6, ¶ 8-9, 888 P.2d 1023, 1025.
  5. See Davis v. State, 1993 OK CR 3, ¶ 13, 845 P.2d 194, 198.
  6. See Bumpus v. State, 1996 OK CR 52, ¶ 15, 925 P.2d 1208, 1212.
  7. Robertson, ¶ 8, 888 P.2d at 1025.