Shawn Dion Reid v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] - Looney v. State, 2002 OK CR 27, 1 9, 49 P.3d 761, 763-64 (citations omitted).
- When a trial court places a defendant under an order deferring imposition of judgment and sentence, the defendant may then appeal the terms of the probation imposed. Rules 1.2(D)(5)(a) (i) & (ii).
- Rule 1.2(D)(5)(c) also recognizes this waiver rule.
- See 22 O.S.2001, § 1051(a) ("all appeals taken from any conviction on a plea of guilty shall be taken by petition for writ of certiorari to the Court of Criminal Appeals"); Rule 4.2(A) ("In all cases, to appeal from any conviction on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the defendant must have filed in the trial court clerk's office an application to withdraw the plea "); Rule 4.2(A) (in order to perfect a certiorari appeal in non-capital case, the defendant must