Shawn Dion Reid v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] Additionally, the District Court shall file a journal entry reflecting its November 1, 2006, dismissal of Counts III, IV, and V. Judge Scaggs shall file a certified copy of that journal entry and a certified copy of the Amended Judgment and Sentence with the Clerk of this Court within forty-five (45) days from receipt of mandate. Pursuant to Rule 3.15, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch. 18, App. (2008), MANDATE IS ORDERED ISSUED on the filing of this decision.
Footnotes:
- The State concedes this error.
- See 22 O.S.2001, § 471.7(E) ("The drug court judge shall recognize relapses and restarts in the program which are considered to be part of the rehabilitation and recovery process.").
- The Act therefore contains an exception to the general rule favoring increasing sanctions and incentives "when the offender's conduct requires revocation from the program." 22 O.S.2001, § 471.7(E).
- Alexander v. State, 2002 OK CR 23, 11-12, 48 P.3d 110, 113 (citations omitted).
- See id., 1 11, 48 P.3d at 113 ("The Drug Court judge is to recognize relapses and restarts in the program rather than removing an offender from the program when relapse occurs, except when the offender's conduct requires revocation from the program.") (emphasis added).
- Hagar U. State, 1999 OK CR 35, 1 11, 990 P.2d 894, 898 ("The decision to revoke or terminate from Drug Court lies within the discretion of the Drug Court judge.").