F 2005-603
[…] State, 1992 OK CR 62, ¶ 29, 840 P.2d 627, 635 (written waiver of rights is strong evidence of voluntariness). No relief is warranted on Proposition One.

Prior to trial, Mr. Miller’s attorney conducted a taped interview of the co-defendant. During that interview, the co-defendant admitted his involvement in the crimes, but his statements exculpated Mr. Miller. When Mr. Miller’s counsel called the co-defendant to testify at trial, the co-defendant refused to testify on the advice of his counsel. Mr. Miller’s counsel then sought admission of the taped interview under 12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2804(B)(3) which provides:

3. A statement which was at the time of its making contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or which tended to subject him to civil or criminal liability and which a reasonable man in his position would not have made unless he believed it to be true. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement. A statement or confession offered against the accused in a criminal case, made by a codefendant or other individual implicating both the codefendant or other individual and the accused, is not within this exception (emphasis added).

The non-testifying co-defendant’s tape-recorded statement subjected him to criminal liability and specifically exculpated Mr. Miller. The co-defendant admitted in this statement that he knew Mr. Miller was the one who exposed his involvement and knew Mr. Miller placed himself in the crime when he talked to an Oklahoma City police detective in hopes of getting a reduction in his federal sentence. Section 2804(B)(3) prohibited admission of this tape-recorded interview unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement. The trial court refused to admit the statement finding it was not corroborated by anything which would indicate to this Court that it’s trustworthy for its use.

In Miller v.