F-2005-252
[…] After thoroughly considering these propositions and the entire record before us, we find modification is required. With respect to proposition one, we find Appellant’s claim has merit. The State sufficiently proved the first seven elements necessary for a conviction under 21 O.S.2001, § 801, i.e., (1) wrongful; (2) taking; (3) carrying away; (4) personal property; (5) of another; (6) from the person of another; and (7) by force or fear. However, the State failed to meet its burden of proof on the eighth element, i.e., “through use of a imitation firearm capable of raising in the mind of the person threatened with such device a fear that it is a real firearm.” Unquestionably, the imitation firearm was capable of convincing someone that it was a real firearm. However, the victim was never “threatened with such device.”