Tommy W. Mullins v The State Of Oklahoma
[…] P.O. BOX 926
5900 MOSTELLER DRIVE
NORMAN, OKLAHOMA 73070
ATTORNEYS ON APPEAL
MAX E. HOSKINS
W.A. DREW EDMONDSON
608 SOUTHWEST D. AVENUE
LAWTON, OKLAHOMA 73501
JENNIFER J. DICKSON
ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
112 STATE CAPITOL BUILDING
OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA 73104
EDDY D. VALDEZ
ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY
COMANCHE COUNTY COURTHOUSE
300 SOUTHWEST 5TH STREET
LAWTON, OKLAHOMA 73501
1 The jury acquitted Mullins of Count I: Trafficking in Illegal Drugs and the trial court sustained Mullins’s demurrer to Count III: Possession of a Controlled Substance without a Tax Stamp Affixed.
2 63 O.S. 2001, § 2-404 and OUJI-CR 2d Supp. 2000 6-12. Section 2-404(B) provides: Any person who violates this section is punishable by a civil fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00); provided, that, if the violation is prosecuted by an information or indictment which alleges that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, and the trier of fact specifically finds that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, such person is guilty of a felony[.] Here, the instruction given to the jury omitted the knowingly or intentionally element required for a felony conviction, and required of the finder of fact.
OPINION BY: CHAPEL, J.
JOHNSON, P.J.: CONCUR
LILE, V.P.J.: CONCUR
LUMPKIN, J.: CONCUR
STRUBHAR, J.: CONCUR
Footnotes: