DREW EDMONDSON 608 SOUTHWEST D. AVENUE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF OKLAHOMA LAWTON, OKLAHOMA 73501 JENNIFER J. DICKSON ATTORNEYS FOR DEFENDANT ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL 112 STATE CAPITOL BUILDING EDDIE D. VALDEZ OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA 73104 ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE COMANCHE COUNTY COURTHOUSE 300 SOUTHWEST 5TH STREET LAWTON, OKLAHOMA 73501 ATTORNEY FOR THE STATE 1 The jury acquitted Mullins of Count I: Trafficking in Illegal Drugs and the trial court sustained Mullins’s demurrer to Count III: Possession of a Controlled Substance without a Tax Stamp Affixed. 2 63 O.S. 2001, § 2-404 and OUJI-CR 2d Supp. 2000 6-12. Section 2-404(B) provides: Any person who violates this section is punishable by a civil fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00); provided, that, if the violation is prosecuted by an information or indictment which alleges that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, and the trier of fact specifically finds that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, such person is guilty of a felony[.] Here, the instruction given to the jury omitted the “knowingly or intentionally” element required for a felony conviction, and required of the finder of fact. 2 OPINION BY: CHAPEL, J. JOHNSON, P.J.: CONCUR LILE, V.P.J.: CONCUR LUMPKIN, J.: CONCUR STRUBHAR, J.: CONCUR 3
F-2003-505