Dontrell Maurice Baird v State Of Oklahoma
[…] A second or subsequent violation of this section with respect to any Schedule III, IV, or V substance, marihuana, is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than two (2) years nor more than ten (10) years. Appellant asserts that because his prior felony convictions were for possession of cocaine and extortion, not for possession of marijuana, his conviction for possession of marijuana can only be treated as a first offense misdemeanor under section 2-402(B)(2). The State responds by directing this Court’s attention to 63 O.S.2001, § 2-412 which deals with second and subsequent offenses under the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act. This section provides: An offense shall be considered a second or subsequent offense under this act if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted of an offense or offenses under this act, relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, as defined by this act. As the State avers, because Appellant’s prior drug related conviction was for possession of a narcotic, cocaine, his current conviction for possession of marijuana would be considered a second offense and therefore a felony under section 2-412. This statutory construction is consistent with this Court’s decision in Faubion v. State, 569 P.2d 1022, 1025 (Okl.Cr.1977). In Faubion, where it was argued that the words, under this section, in section 2-403 referred only to the second or subsequent offense of burglary of a controlled dangerous substance, this Court rejected this argument holding that to qualify as a second or subsequent offense under the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, the prior conviction need only be obtained under any section of this Act.