F-2001-338
[…] 2. 10 O.S.Supp.1995, § 7112(A); see also Conner v. State, 839 P.2d 1378, 1380 (Okl.Cr.1992)("fundamental error" was committed when a special advocate was appointed without statutory authority.)
  3. We take no position, under this record, about whether the syndrome continues to be a generally accepted doctrine in the psychiatric field. We note only that legitimate questions have been raised concerning the syndrome's use in Court, especially in a non-"intrafamily" situation.
  4. 12 O.S.2001, § 2801(4)(a)(2) provides that a statement is not hearsay if "the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross examination concerning the statement, and the statement is consistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive."
  5. 12 O.S.Supp.2000 § 2803.1, for two of the alleged victims were older than thirteen.
  6. 12 O.S.2001, § 2608(B).
  7. 12 O.S.2001, § 2404(A).

Oklahoma Statutes citations:

  • Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 1123 (1991) - Lewd Molestation
  • Okla.