F-2001-1048
[…] Jones v. State, 789 P.2d 245, 247 (Okl.Cr.1990). The Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act defines second or subsequent offenses as prior convictions “under this act,” specifically referencing 63 O.S.2001, § 2-101 et seq. See 63 O.S.2001, § 2-412.³ The statute is clear and its language unambiguous. Under strict statutory construction, Appellant’s claim must fail. See McBrain U. State, 764 P.2d 905, 908 (Okl.Cr.1988)(holding where the language of a statute 3 Title 63 O.S.2001, § 2-412 provides: An offense shall be considered a second or subsequent offense under this act [63 O.S.2001, § 2-101 et seq.], if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted of an offense or offenses under this act, under any statute of the United States, or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, is plain and unambiguous and the meaning clear and unmistakable, there is no room for construction, and no justification exists for interpretative devices to fabricate a different meaning.) Given our resolution of proposition IV, we find that Appellant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel based on counsel’s failure to challenge her sentence enhancement under § 51.1 is without merit. Anderson v. State, 992 P.2d 409, 422 (Okl.Cr.1999), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 850, 121 S.Ct. 124, 148 L.Ed.2d 79 (2000). As to her final proposition, we find the legislative change to § 51.1 is not procedural but substantive and accordingly, absent express language indicating its retroactive effect, it can only apply prospectively. Cartwright V. State, 778 P.2d 479 (Okl.Cr.1989), cert. denied, 497 U.S. 1015, 110 S.Ct. 3261, 111 L.Ed.2d 831 (1990). See also 22 O.S.2001, § 3. Accordingly, relief is not warranted on this claim. DECISION The Judgment of the trial court is AFFIRMED. The sentence is MODIFIED to thirty (30) years imprisonment. APPEARANCES AT TRIAL APPEARANCES ON APPEAL DOUG FRIESEN LEE ANN JONES PETERS ATTORNEY AT LAW OKLAHOMA INDIGENT 1309 N. SHARTEL DEFENSE SYSTEM OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73103 1623 CROSS CENTER DR. ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT NORMAN, OK 73019 ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, as defined by this act. NATHAN DILLS W.A. DREW EDMONDSON ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY ATTORNEY GENERAL 320 ROBERT S. KERR, #505 OF OKLAHOMA OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73102 BRANT M. ELMORE ATTORNEY FOR THE STATE ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL 2300 N.LINCOLN BLVD., SUITE112 OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73105 ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE OPINION BY: