C-2021-163
[…] Pursuant to Rule 3.15, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch. 18, App. (2022), the MANDATE is ORDERED issued upon the delivery and filing of this decision.

Click Here To Download PDF

Footnotes:

  1. 1 Petitioner must serve a minimum of eighty-five 85% of her concurrent sentences before becoming eligible for parole. 21 O.S.Supp.2015, § 13.1.
  2. 3 INCARCERATION COSTS WERE ASSESSED AGAINST PETITIONER IN VIOLATION OF 22 O.S.[2011], 979a(A);
  3. 7 The district court is required by 22 O.S.2011 § 979a(A) to "order the defendant to reimburse all actual costs of incarceration, upon conviction or upon entry of a deferred judgment and sentence unless the defendant is a mentally ill person as defined by Section 1-103 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes."
  4. 8 Further, we find there is a reasonable probability that the outcome of the proceeding would have been different had counsel challenged the imposition of incarceration costs in this case because evidence suggested that Petitioner was likely mentally ill as defined by Section 1-103.