C-2005-311
[…] If the trial court refuses to hear the motion in the future or does not follow the law in § 982a, Burns may seek the appropriate relief from this Court. DECISION The petition for Writ of Certiorari is GRANTED. The Judgment and Sentence of the district court is AFFIRMED as MODIFIED. Pursuant to Rule 3.15, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch. 18, App. (2005), the MANDATE is ORDERED issued upon the delivery and filing of this decision. AN APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF GRADY COUNTY THE HONORABLE RICHARD VAN DYCK, DISTRICT JUDGE 4 Section 982a provides in part: A. Any time within twelve (12) months after a sentence is imposed or within twelve (12) months after probation has been revoked, the court imposing sentence or revocation of probation may modify such sentence or revocation by directing that another penalty be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized. 5 APPEARANCES IN THE APPEARANCES ON APPEAL DISTRICT COURT PERRY HUDSON IRVEN R. BOX ATTORNEY AT LAW BOX & BOX ATTORNEYS AT LAW 435 N. WALKER, STE. 102 2621 S. WESTERN OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73102 OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73109 ATTORNEY FOR BURNS IRVEN R. BOX BOX & BOX ATTORNEYS AT LAW W. A. DREW EDMONDSON