C-2003-31
[…] See e.g., Berget v. State, 824 P.2d 364, 375 [Okl.Cr.1991)(“We have no reason to believe that the court was unaware of the law which controlled his sentencing options.”) Besides, there is clear information in this record that the trial judge did in fact consider all sentencing options. In addition to defense counsel’s statement at sentencing and the fact that the relevant statute was considered in filling out Petitioner’s plea form, we have statements in the presentencing investigation report indicating in-house treatment options were considered. While 22 O.S.2001, § 982(D) provides, in part, that this report “shall not be referred to, or be considered, in any appeal proceedings”, I believe this may be the one clear exception.