J-2011-394
[…] The magistrate, in his discretion, could have easily concluded that this latter scenario better provided for both the immediate and future safety of the public. DECISION The May 4, 2011, order of the Cleveland County District Court, Case No. CF-2011-154, certifying Appellee to the juvenile system for prosecution as an 7 In appeals of certification orders under the Youthful Offender Act, the standard of review is whether the magistrate abused his discretion in reaching his decision. See 10A O.S. Supp.2 2010, § 2-5-202(B) (“It is the purpose of the Youthful Offender Act to better ensure the public safety by holding youths accountable for the commission of serious crimes, while affording courts methods of rehabilitation for those youths the courts determine, at their discretion, may be amenable to such methods.”) (emphasis added). Moreover, the Court has held that “[t]he emphasis of the Juvenile Court must be upon the prospects for the rehabilita- tion of the youthful offender within the juvenile system.”