J-2011-394
[…] After hearing oral argument and after a thorough consideration of Appellant’s propositions of error and the entire record before us on appeal, by a vote of three (3) to two (2), the Court affirms the magistrate’s order certifying Appellant as a juvenile. As previously noted, the applicable certification statute is found at 10A O.S.Supp.2010, § 2-5-206. That statute permits a magistrate to consider the issue of certification “on its own motion” at the conclusion of the criminal preliminary hearing prior to any bind-over order in cases where “no motion to certify the accused person to the juvenile justice system has been filed.” 10A O.S.Supp.2010, § 2-5-206(F)(2).