F-2017-849
[…] Carmichael, 526 U.S. 137, 119 S.Ct. 1167 143 L.Ed.2d 238 (1999), to determine whether expert opinion on firearm and tool- mark examination was reliable. While counsel did, in fact, ask for a pretrial hearing, counsel did not object to the introduction of the expert’s testimony during trial. This Court, therefore, is limited to reviewing the evidence for 2 plain error only. 12 O.S.2011, § 2104 (a court may take “notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the court.”) See Hancock v. State, 2007 OK CR 9, I 72, 155 P.3d 796, 813 (holding that contemporaneous objections must be made at the time the alleged error is being committed).